Iowa Wrestling Stars and Stripes Hat

Domination: An Inside Look at Iowa Wrestling

Tom Brands to be guest speaker at I-Club luncheon

The Johnson County I-Club will host a Wrestling Luncheon tomorrow, Friday, February 2.  The luncheon will be held at the Feller Club Room in Carver Hawkeye Arena which is right by the ticket office.  I love to give the directions to say that you go in the doors at Carver Hawkeye Arena by the Gable statue.

The doors open at 11:30 AM and the program begins at 12:10.  Iowa Head Wrestling Coach Tom Brands will be the guest speaker and the entire Iowa Wrestling staff will be there.  The lunch will include a wrestling highlight video, Johnson County I-Club board members, and additional department staff.

Cost of the luncheon is only $20 per person and you can reserve a table of 8 for $175.

For more information, go to: www.jointheiclub.com

This is a great opportunity to meet the Iowa Wrestling staff and there will be photo ops available as well.  There is a lot to be excited about in Iowa Wrestling right now and this will be a great event.

Iowa hosts rival Minnesota in Carver Hawkeye Arena at 8 PM on Friday night so this luncheon provides a great opportunity to make a day of it supporting Iowa Wrestling.

HWC Polar Plunge shatters record with $186,000 raised

Seven is indeed a lucky number for the Hawkeye Wrestling Club. In just the seventh year of having the Polar Plunge, the HWC raised over $186,000 to shatter last year’s all-time mark of $103,000.  As of late Saturday afternoon, the amount of money raised was in the $127,000 range so there was a lot of money that came in late.

The top three fundraisers for the Polar Plunge were Nick Heeren, Matt McDonough, and Mark Ironside. The typical competitive nature of Iowa wrestling pushed the total amount of money raised to the new record.  Mark Ironside was named as the first ever member of the Plunge Hall of Fame.

How fitting that while a record amount of money was being raised to support the Hawkeye Wrestling Club, HWC head coach Mark Perry and a crew of HWC members were half a world away competing in the Ivan Yarygin Memorial International in Krasnoyarsk, Russia.  The Yarygin is known as the toughest regular season international freestyle tournament in the world.  In the group of HWC wrestlers was true freshman Jacob Warner.  Iowa was the only program in the country with a true freshman that competed in the Yarygin.  What great reinforcement of what the HWC does with the funds that are raised.

If we went from 103,000 to 186,000 this year, then the quarter of a million mark of $250,000 should be in play for the 2019 Polar Plunge.

Congratulations to all of those that participated in the Polar Plunge. Most of all a huge thank you to all of the donors.  Every single dollar adds up to support the Hawkeye Wrestling Club which in turn supports Iowa Wrestling.  A great job to all of those that volunteered their time to make this a special event.

I will keep you up to date on all of the upcoming HWC fundraising events.

Go Hawks!

HWC members compete at the Yarygin in Russia

Members of the Hawkeye Wrestling Club competed at the  Ivan Yarygin Memorial International in Krasnoyarsk, Russia over the weekend.  The Yarygin has replaced Tbilisi as the toughest regular season international Freestyle tournament in the world.  Only the World Championships and Olympics are rated above the Yarygin for toughness of competition.

Alli Ragan captured a Silver at 59 kg.  Ragan won a bronze at the Yarygin last year and is a two-time defending World Silver Medalist.  Cory Clark (61 kg) was tied at 6-6 with :30 and dropped an 8-6 decision a wrestler from Mongolia.  His opponent did not make the finals so Clark was eliminated.

Former Iowa NCAA national champion Tony Ramos (61 kg), competing for the Sunkist Kids, dropped a 4-0 match to a wrestler from Russia in the bronze-medal match to place fifth.  

Iowa true freshman Jacob Warner (92 kg) opened the tournament with a 6-6 win on criteria over a wrestler from Mongolia before dropping his next match to a Russian wrestler to be eliminated from the tournament.  What a great experience for a true freshman to wrestle in the toughest regular season international freestyle tournament in the world and to win a match.

Nathan Burak (97 kg) dropped two matches to be eliminated.  Bobby Telford (125 kg) won his first match over Mongolia before dropping a match to fellow American Zach Rey, 2-1 to be eliminated from the tournament.

Hawkeye Wrestling Club head coach Mark Perry was one of the coaches for the USA wrestlers at the Yarygin.

The Hawkeye Wrestling Club members will be competing at the U.S. Open on April 27-28.

 

59 kg/130 lbs. – Alli Ragan, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC), Silver

WIN Uliana Tukurenova (Russia), 2-2

WIN Bilyana Dudova (Bulgaria), 9-6

Finals: LOSS Ningning Rong (China), 10-0

 

61 kg/134 lbs. – Cory Clark, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC), dnp

LOSS Tuvshintulga Tumenbileg (Mongolia), 8-6

 

61 kg/134 lbs. – Tony Ramos, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Sunkist Kids/Tar Heel WC), 5th

WIN Munkh-Erdene Altansuyd (Mongolia), Fall 5:56

LOSS Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia), 11-0

WIN Abil Ussun (Kazakhstan), Forfeit

LOSS Aleksander Bogomoev (Russia), 4-0

 

92 kg/202 lbs. – Jacob Warner, Washington, Ill. (Hawkeye WC)

WIN Ulziisaikhan Baasantsogt (Mongolia), 6-6

LOSS Yuri Belonovskiy (Russia), tech. fall 10-0

 

97 kg/213 lbs. – Nathan Burak, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)

LOSS Rasul Magomedov (Russia), 8-0

LOSS Magomed Ibragimov (Uzbekistan), 4-0

 

125 kg/275 lbs. – Bobby Telford, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC), dnp

WIN Tuguldur Enkhbaatar (Mongolia), 7-1

LOSS Zach Rey (United States), 2-1

Iowa Wrestling recruits results: January 27

Incoming Iowa Wrestling recruits had a good showing at their conference tournaments on Saturday. Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah High School (Roscoe, IL) recorded three falls to capture the Hwt title at the NIC-10 Conference Tournament at Rockford Boylan.  Cassioppi continues to dominate all of his competition in the very tough wrestling state of Illinois.

Nelson Brands of Iowa City, IA (West HS) also pinned his way through the Mississippi Valley Conference Super Meet at C.R. Jefferson to win the title at 160 lbs.  After two first period pins, Brands faced Ohio State recruit Josh Ramirez of Wahlert (Dubuque) in the finals where Brands won by a fall in 3:20.  In Intermats national rankings at 160 lbs., Brands is #12 and Ramirez is #17.

Joe Kelly of West Liberty, IA won his first two matches by fall and a 10-6 decision.  In the finals at 152 lbs. of the River Valley Conference tournament, Kelly dropped an 8-4 decision to Trey Brisker of Wilton (#1 – 1A).  

Next Saturday, February 3, Cassioppi and Kelly will begin their state tournament season with Brands starting his the following week.  I will keep you up to date on all of their matches throughout the tournament season for individual and dual team state results.

Cassioppi, Brands, and Kelly are the Iowa Wrestling Recruiting Class of 2018.

 

  • Quarterfinal – Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (Hononegah)) 35-0 won by fall over Josue Pizano (Belvidere (H.S.)) 8-13 (Fall 1:31)
  • Semifinal – Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (Hononegah)) 35-0 won by fall over Isaiah Batteast (Freeport (H.S.)) 20-9 (Fall 3:06)
  • 1st Place Match – Anthony Cassioppi (Rockton (Hononegah)) 35-0 won by fall over Aydin Guttridge (Rockford (East)) 32-7 (Fall 1:48)

 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 47-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 47-1 won by fall over Will Stecker (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 1-2 (Fall 1:27)
  • Semifinal – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 47-1 won by fall over Wilfred Kadohou (Iowa City, City High) 32-6 (Fall 0:45)
  • 1st Place Match – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 47-1 won by fall over Josh Ramirez (Wahlert) 4-1 (Fall 3:20)

 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 42-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 42-5 won by fall over John Gadient (Cascade) 21-7 (Fall 1:49)
  • Semifinal – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 42-5 won by decision over Baylor Crigger (Camanche) 40-3 (Dec 10-6)
  • 1st Place Match – Trey Brisker (Wilton) 42-1 won by decision over Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 42-5 (Dec 8-4)

 

Iowa Wrestling recruits in competition: January 27

Incoming Iowa Wrestling recruits will be in action at their conference tournaments on Saturday, January 27. Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah High School (Roscoe, IL) will be at the NIC-10 Conference tournament at Rockford Boylan beginning at 9 AM.  

Nelson Brands of Iowa City, IA (West HS) will be at the Mississippi Valley Conference tournament at Cedar Rapids Jefferson.  Wrestling begins at 10 AM.

Joe Kelly of West Liberty, IA will be competing at the River Valley Conference tournament at Mid Prairie HS in Wellman beginning at 10 AM.

Cassioppi, Brands, and Kelly are the Iowa Wrestling Recruiting Class of 2018.

I will have a follow-up blog with results.

Hawks stand their ground at Ohio State

Iowa dropped their first dual meet of the season at Ohio State, 22-12.  Iowa won four of the ten matches in front of a crowd of over 15,000.  Overall, I was very pleased with the effort that I saw out of Iowa.  You never want to see Iowa Wrestling “Not win”, but there were a lot of very positive things to take away from this dual meet.

Spencer Lee is…Spencer Lee.  Being a true freshman going into a hostile crowd of over 15,000 to face a D-I national champion like fifth-year senior Nathan Tomasello and getting the win is the stuff of legend.  Lee showed some amazing mat wrestling by riding Tomasello the entire second period. That set him up for a 3-2 win  Here’s what makes this even better.  Spencer Lee will get a L-O-T better over the next seven and a half weeks going into the NCAA’s.  

Paul Glynn and Carter Happel fought hard against ranked wrestlers and did their best.  BTN announcer Jim Gibbons mentioned several times that heading into Hwt, Iowa had not been blown out at any weight class and how important that was to the team.  133 and 141 are examples of just that.

Brandon Sorensen showed resolve and experience in defeating #6 Ke-Shawn Hayes at 149 by a 4-2 decision.  I am hoping when these two meet again the official will actually call stalling.  Solid win for Sorensen.  Michael Kemerer dominated #6 Micah Jordan the first two periods on his way to an 8-4 decision.  Alex Marinelli won his four state titles in high school in the Schottenstein Center and looked real tough in defeating #13 Te’Shan Campbell 4-1 at 165.  I mentioned in a pre-season blog that I thought Marinelli had the Old School toughness.  He showed that toughness with his performance in that match especially with the last takedown with a 2-1 lead.  Bull Marinelli is t-o-u-g-h.

From my perspective as a fan, what Iowa Wrestling truly is was shown at 174 and 184.  Freshman Kaleb Young made his first ever appearance up at 174 against #3 Bo Jordan that has placed third, third, and second in the nation the last three years.  Young fought every position and got a late takedown to drop a 10-5 decision. That match showed guts.  That is something you can build off of.  Mitch Bowman found himself down 10-0 in the first period to #2 and former NCAA national champion Myles Martin at 184.  I thought the second set of four backpoints that was challenged should have been waived off and so did the announcers.  After the initial 10-0 burst by Martin, Bowman actually outscored him in the second and third period, 8-7.  Martin won the match 17-8, but Bowman scored a third period takedown and was very close to backpoints.  Love the effort and fight out of Young and Bowman.

Even though Cash Wilcke dropped a 6-3 decision the #1 ranked Kollin Moore at 197, the match just did not seem that close.  They were on their feet late in the third period in a one-point match and Wilcke was in a position to win the match.  I think more than anything Cash Wilcke needs confidence in the big matches against highly ranked wrestlers.  He definitely has the skill set.

I support the decision of coach Tom Brands not wrestling Sam Stoll at Hwt.  Keeping Stoll healthy through nationals is priority #1.  Good call coach.  Steven Holloway fought hard in dropping a tech fall to World and Olympic champion Kyle Snyder.

I am not the only fan that believes Iowa Wrestling did nothing to hinder their momentum of progressing throughout the season with this dual meet.  The overall effort was there and I believe the Hawks competed at a high level against a very stacked team in a hostile environment.  Iowa Wrestling is a better team than they were before that meet started.  I will take the progress and moving forward to Cleveland. There is a lot of living to do in the next seven weeks before the NCAA’s.  I expect Iowa Wrestling to live well and have a great NCAA national tournament in Cleveland.

Iowa is in action next this Saturday at home against #5 rated Michigan.  This will be another very tough dual meet with a lot of great matchups.  The action begins at 5PM  on Saturday, January 27 in Carver Hawkeye Arena.  I am hoping we can get 10,000 fans in the stands.  The Hawkeye Wrestling Club Polar Plunge is right after the dual meet.  I know there are former Iowa wrestlers and Iowa wrestling fans and supporters that are coming in from around the state and country for the dual meet and Polar Plunge.  This will be a great night of Iowa wrestling.  Hope to see you there.

 

#3 IOWA 12, #1 Ohio State 22

125 — #6 Spencer Lee(IA) dec. #1 Nathan Tomasello (OSU), 3-2

133 — #2 Luke Pletcher (OSU) dec. Paul Glynn (IA), 8-2

141 — #11 Joey McKenna (OSU) major dec. Carter Happel (IA) 13-2

149 — #2 Brandon Sorensen (IA) dec. #6 Ke-Shawn Hayes (OSU), 4-2

157 — #2 Michael Kemerer (IA) dec. #6 Micah Jordan (OSU), 8-4

165 — #11 Alex Marinelli (IA) dec. #13 Te’Shan Campbell (OSU), 4-1

174 — #3 Bo Jordan (IA) dec. Kaleb Young (IA), 10-5

184 — #2 Myles Martin (OSU) major dec. #20 Mitch Bowman (IA), 17-8

197 — #1 Kollin Moore (OSU) dec. #5 Cash Wilcke (IA), 6-3

285 — #1 Kyle Snyder (OSU) tech. fall Steven Holloway, 24-9

 

Iowa Wrestling recruits results from January 20

It was a good day for incoming Iowa Wrestling recruits.  Nelson Brands of Iowa City, Iowa (West HS) won the 160 lbs. title at the always thought Ed Winger Classic in Urbandale.  Brands defeated #3 – 3A Jake Matthaidess of North Scott by a 28-13 tech fall in 3:53 in the semifinals.  In the finals, Brands defeated #2 – 3A Zane Mulder of Dallas Center-Grimes by a 9-3 decision.  Brands is now 41-1 on the season.

Joe Kelly of West Liberty, Iowa had a great tournament in winning the title at 152 lbs. at the Louisa-Muscatine Invitational.  Kelly made it to the finals with a fall and 9-0 major decision.  In the finals, Kelly had a rematch with #3 – 2A Mitchell Mangold of West Delaware.  Mangold defeated Kelly 7-0 in the finals of the Jerry Eckenrod Invitational on January 6.  Kelly avenged that loss by defeating Mangold 5-2 to win the title.  Kelly is now 40-4 on the season and ranked #4 – 2A.

Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah High School (Roscoe, IL) did not be compete this weekend.

Cassioppi, Brands, and Kelly are the Iowa Wrestling Recruiting Class of 2018.

All rankings are by The Predicament.

 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 41-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 41-1 won by fall over Blake Underwood (West Des Moines) 24-10 (Fall 2:47)
  • Semifinal – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 41-1 won by tech fall over Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) 28-4 (TF-1.5 3:53 (28-13))
  • 1st Place Match – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 41-1 won by decision over Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 29-1 (Dec 9-3)

 

  • Quarterfinal – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 40-4 won by fall over Jordan Sosa (Highland) 14-16 (Fall 0:16)
  • Semifinal – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 40-4 won by major decision over Caleb LaLonde (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 24-6 (MD 9-0)
  • 1st Place Match – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 40-4 won by decision over Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 25-4 (Dec 5-2)

Iowa Wrestling recruits competing: January 20

Two of the incoming Iowa Wrestling recruits will be in action this weekend.  Anthony Cassioppi of Hononegah High School (Roscoe, IL) will not be competing this weekend.

Nelson Brands of Iowa City, IA (West HS) will be at the always tough Ed Winger Classic in Urbandale, Iowa on Saturday.  This is always one of the toughest high school tournaments every year in Iowa and this year is no exception.  For the team race, the 3A #2,3,4,5,6,7, and 8th ranked teams in 3A and the #4 and 9th ranked teams in 2A will be competing.  That is a tough 20-team tournament.  Brands is ranked #1 in 3A at 160 lbs.  He will have 3A #2,3,and 10 and the #3 in 2A wrestlers at his weight.  Wrestling begins at 9 AM.

#1 – 3A Nelson Brands (Sr) IC West

#2 – 3A  Zane Mulder (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes

#3 – 2A Tate Battani (Sr.) Ballard

#3 – 3A Jake Matthaidess (So) North Scott

#10 – 3A Tanner Doyle (Sr) Cedar Falls

 

Joe Kelly of West Liberty, Iowa will be at the Louisa-Muscatine Invitational in Letts, Iowa on Saturday.  Wrestling begins at 10 AM.  Kelly is ranked #4 – 2A at 152 lbs.

All rankings are by The Predicament.

Cassioppi, Brands, and Kelly are the Iowa Wrestling Recruiting Class of 2018.

I will have a follow-up blog for results.

HWC members to compete in Yarygin

The Hawkeye Wrestling Club will be represented at the prestigious Ivan Yarygin Memorial International in Krasnoyarsk, Russia, This is known as one of the best Freestyle tournaments in the world every year and many of the top ranked wrestlers in the world will be competing.

The tournament will be on January 26-28.  I will keep you up to date with the schedule of when the HWC members will be competing.  61 kg and 92 kg are weight classes in the World Freestyle Championships but not in the Olympics.

HWC members competing:

Cory Clark – 61 kg

Jacob Warner – 92 kg

Nathan Burak – 97 kg

Bobby Telford – 125 kg

This should be quite an experience for Iowa Hawkeye true freshman Jacob Warner at 92 kg (202 lbs.).  Warner won a Bronze at the 2016 Cadet World Freestyle Championships in Tbilisi, Georgia.  It was announced recently that Russian World and Olympic champion Sadulaev will be competing at 92 kg.

I will have a follow-up blog for results and be posting results on:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/IowaWrestlingFan/

Twitter: https://twitter.com/iawrestlingfan

 

Iowa Wrestling recruits competition results for Jan 12-13

Anthony Cassioppi of  Hononegah High School (Roscoe, IL) was dominating again this weekend.  On Friday night, Cassioppi had three pins in dual meets against Montini, Dakota, and Mukwa.  Against Montini, #2- 3A at 195 lbs. Peter Christensen of Montini bumped up to wrestle Cassioppi at Hwt.  Cassioppi took him down and let him up six times before getting the fall.  He had first period pins against his other two opponents.  At the Sandberg Super Duals in Orland Park, IL today, Cassioppi had a first period fall against Oak Park River Forest (OPRF) and South Elgin.

Nelson Brands of Iowa City, IA (West HS) won the title at 160 lbs. at the Bettendorf Midwest Shootout.  Brands avenged a loss from last month when he defeated Allen Swanson of Oswego in the finals, 8-5.  Swansen defeated Brands 10-6 n the semifinals of the Dvorak on December 23.  Brands had two pins and a tech fall on his way to the finals in the 16-team tournament.  

Joe Kelly of West liberty, IA placed second at 152 lbs. at the Solon Invitational.  After recording a fall in 0:44 and 0:18, Kelly dropped a 9-8 decision to Kaden Kilburg of Lisbon (#5 – 1A) in the finals.

Cassioppi, Brands, and Kelly are the Iowa Wrestling Recruiting Class of 2018.

 

  • Round 1 – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 36-1 won by fall over Spencer Fillman (Davenport West) 4-6 (Fall 0:55)
  • Round 2 – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 36-1 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 36-1 won by fall over Niall Schoenfelder (Antioch) 20-17 (Fall 1:47)
  • Quarterfinal – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 36-1 won by tech fall over Voyen Adamson (Bettendorf) 10-15 (TF-1.5 2:58 (20-5))
  • Semifinal – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 36-1 won by fall over Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) 24-10 (Fall 3:57)
  • 1st Place Match – Nelson Brands (Iowa City West) 36-1 won by decision over Allen Swanson (Oswego High School) 29-3 (Dec 8-5)

 

  • Champ. Round 1 – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 31-4 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 31-4 won by fall over Jaxson Howsare (Solon JV) 0-4 (Fall 0:44)
  • Semifinal – Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 31-4 won by fall over Kiowa Keith (Washington) 21-11 (Fall 0:18)
  • 1st Place Match – Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 25-5 won by decision over Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 31-4 (Dec 9-8)