The Iowa Hawkeyes are back in action this Friday, January 7 in Carver-Hawkeye Arena when they host #9 Minnesota at 8 PM. All Iowa-Minnesota dual meets are always intense as a Big Ten matchup. Minnesota will have a lineup with as many as eight wrestlers ranked in the top 25 in the country.
The biggest match of highly ranked wrestlers will be #6 Tony Cassioppi facing #1 Gable Steveson at Hwt. #12 Kaleb Young will face #4 Brayton Lee at 157.
Iowa will host #24 Purdue on Sunday at 2 PM in Carver-Hawkeye Arena.
Both weekend duals are televised live on BTN and available at FoxSports.com and the Fox Sports mobile app.
#1 IOWA HAWKEYES (6-0, 0-0 BIG TEN) 2021-22 Overall Wt. Rank^ Name Yr. Hometown/High School Record
125 Jesse Ybarra *Fr. Tucson, Arizona/Sunnyside 5-1
133 #3 Austin DeSanto Sr. Exeter, Pennsylvania/Exeter (Drexel) 10-0
141 #2 Jaydin Eierman Sr. Columbia, Missouri/Father Tolton (Missouri) 9-0
149 #12 Max Murin Sr. Ebensburg, Pennsylvania/Central Cambria 2-1
157 #12 Kaleb Young Sr. Punxsutawney, Pennsylvania/Punxsutawney 6-4
165 #1 Alex Marinelli Sr. Miamisburg, Ohio/St. Paris Graham 10-0
174 Brennan Swafford Sr. Mediapolis, Iowa/Mediapolis 12-6
184 #18 Abe Assad So. Carol Stream, Illinois/Glenbard North 5-2
197 #5 Jacob Warner Sr. Tolono, Illinois/Washington Community 6-1
285 #6 Tony Cassioppi Jr. Roscoe, Illinois/Hononegah 5-1
*InterMat Rankings
#2 in Tournament Rankings
#1 in Dual Meet Rankings
#9 MINNESOTA GOPHERS (1-1, 0-0 BIG TEN) 2021-22 Overall Wt. Rank^ Name Yr. Hometown/High School Record
125 #7 Patrick McKee Jr. St. Michael, Minnesota/St. Michael-Albertville 13-1
133 #24 Jake Gliva Jr. Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota/Simley 9-4 -OR- Aaron Nagao *Fr. Esperanza, California/Esperanza 6-4
141 #19 Jake Bergeland Sr. Hugo, Minnesota/Centennial 12-4
149 #25 Michael Blockhus Jr. Cresco, Iowa/New Hampton 11-5
157 #4 Brayton Lee So. Brownsburg, Indianana/Brownsburg 10-0
165 #19 Andrew Sparks So. Costa Mesa, California/Calvary Chapel 4-3 -OR- Cael Carlson So. Willmar, Minnesota/Willmar 15-7
174 #23 Bailee O’Reilly Sr. Goodhue, Minnesota/Goodhue 6-1 -OR- Jared Kratiger Jr. Waterford, Wisconsin/Waterford 5-4
184 Sam Skillings *Fr. Menomonie, Wisconsin/Menomonie 2-1
197 Michial Foy Sr. Crete-Monee/Harper College 9-4
285 #1 Gable Steveson Sr. Apple Valley, Minnesota/Apple Valley 2-0
*InterMat Rankings
#9 in Tournament rankings
#13 in Dual Meet rankings
It is great to be an Iowa Wrestling fan.
Go Hawks!