The Iowa Hawkeyes will take to the road for a dual meet against Penn in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on Friday, December 1 at 6 PM CST. The meet will be held at the Palestra, an iconic sports venue for decades.

The Hawks are coming off of a big 18-14 win over Iowa State on Sunday. Iowa defeated Penn in Iowa City last year, 26-11.

The probable lineup will stay the same or Iowa at 125, 133, 141, 157, 165, 197, and Hwt. Victor Voinovich and Caleb Rathjen are both listed at 149. At 174 Patrick Kennedy and Drake Rhodes are listed and we have Aiden Riggins listed at 184.

Penn has a ranked wrestler listed in the probable lineup at every weight except 165, 197 and Hwt. With that we can expect solid competition from Penn and entertaining matches.

The Iowa-Penn dual meet will be streamed on ESPNt on their premium service.

Steven Grace will be calling the meet on AM 800 KXIC.

 


Diamond Dental, PC (logo)

 

4 IOWA HAWKEYES (3-0) 2023-24 Overall

Wt. Rank^ Name Yr. Hometown/High School Record

125 10/15/14/15 Drake Ayala So. Fort Dodge, Iowa/Fort Dodge 7-1

133 15/9/12/11 Brody Teske Sr. Duncombe, Iowa/Fort Dodge 4-2

141 1/1/1/1 Real Woods R-Sr. Albuquerque, New Mexico/Montini Catholic (Ill.) 3-0

149 15/15/10/13 Victor Voinovich III So. Brecksville, Ohio/Brecksville 6-2

-or- Caleb Rathjen So. Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny 5-1

157 2/2/2/2 Jared Franek Grad. Harwood, North Dakota/West Fargo 8-0

165 7/6/6/5 Michael Caliendo So. Geneva, Illinois/Batavia 7-1

174 9/14/–/– Patrick Kennedy Jr. Kasson-Mantorville, Minnesota/Kasson-Mantorville 1-0

-or- Drake Rhodes R-Fr. Billings, Montana/Billings West 8-2

184 Aiden Riggins R-Fr. Janesville, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock 6-1

197 –/22/24/18 Zach Glazier Sr. Albert Lea, Minnesota/Albert Lea 7-0

285 Bradley Hill R-Fr. Bettendorf, Iowa/Bettendorf 5-3

^WIN/Intermat/Flo/AWN

 

UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA QUAKERS (0-0) 2023-24 Overall

Wt. Rank^ Name Yr. Hometown/Last School Record

125 Ryan Miller Jr. Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania/Blair Academy 5-2

-or- –/19/22/– Max Gallagher Fr. Blue Point, New York/Bayport-Blue Point 5-1

133 9/13/8/17 Michael Colaiocco Sr. Sparta, New Jersey/Blair Academy 5-3

-or- Alex Almeyda Fr. New Milford, New Jersey/Saint Joseph Regional 7-0

141 19/11/13/10 CJ Composto Jr. Westfield, New Jersey/Westfield 8-0

149 –/24/–/– Kelly Dunnigan So. Waldwick, New Jersey/Don Bosco Prep 7-1

-or- Jackson Polo So. Lloyd Harbor, New York/Cold Spring Harbor 5-2

157 Lucas Revano Sr. Belmar, New Jersey/Camden Catholic 4-4

-or- –/26/33/– Jude Swisher Fr. State College, Pennsylvania/Bellefonte Area 6-2

165 Kaya Sement So. Chester, New Jersey/Pope John XXIII 4-3

174 13/10/17/12 Nick Incontrera Jr. Felmington, New Jersey/Blair Academy 6-1

184 –/38/32/– Maximus Hale Jr. West Chester, Pennsylvania/Downingtown West 6-2

197 Cole Urbas Sr. Port Matilda, Pennsylvania/State College Area 4-3

-or- –/26/–/– Martin Cosgrove Fr. Gibbstown, New Jersey/Camden Catholic 7-2

285 John Stout Sr. Waretown, New Jersey/Southern Regional 5-2

^WIN/Intermat/Flo/AWN

 

It is great to be an Iowa Wrestling fan.

Go Hawks!